Search!

2012-06-30

EPISODE153 - Hot-Damn, Psi*Run and Indie+

You know what? It's time for a little shake-up. It's time for the Earth to move. Tonight we pull the choks out and get something new off the ground. SPACKLE TIME! What's Spackle Time? It's new! Tonight we're talking a little Psi*Run, which I'll be running a game of after the show in the afterparty Hangout, as well as why I'm prepping for an online convention, indie+! But we wouldn't leave you in the lurch, there'll be Trailer Trash, with the wonderful array of incisive media criticism you expect from us. Which is, er ... (a lot?)


sabradell: G/D Talkshoe will not fricking let me call in again

sabradell: I turned off my firewalls, have a good connection and do not have Skype or anything running

sabradell: pro

sabradell: Talkshoe pro

sabradell: LOL

sabradell: blink?

sabradell: going to D/L now

The Big Leneski: http://www.icanblink.com

sabradell: D/Ling

sabradell: *wait wait*

sabradell: Going to use the web thing now..brb...

sabradell: I may be a little late to the whole she-bang

sabradell: And I bought a new headset and everything!

The Big Leneski: Beer

The Big Leneski: Lecherous Beer Grip.

sabradell: <--rather have the he-bang

sabradell: Wish I had Sunny-D here.. I would have creamcycles

sabradell: cicles or something

The SquidLord:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=geHLdg_VNww

The Big Leneski: that was annoying.

Koolguy: i got my pal Ethan with me tonight so heh

Koolguy: he's stayin the night

Koolguy: heh yea

Koolguy: i was at Foghat last night, so I can talk about that concert if ya let me

Semiapies: http://tinyurl.com/operationBSU

Semiapies: (724) 444-7444 Show ID: 33899

Semiapies: http://operationbsu.org/

Semiapies: http://icanblink.com

Semiapies: +Operation BSU

sabradell: what is the sip?

The Big Leneski: 123@66.212.134.192

Semiapies: http://www.foghat.net

Koolguy: dear god!

Semiapies: Say "Are you afraid, Hacker?"

Koolguy: she sounds like she's a damn frig

Semiapies: ;)

Semiapies: Beer!

Semiapies: http://www.southernstarbrewery.com/

Nelal Hurcran: http://store.steampowered.com/app/107100

The Big Leneski: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bastion_(video_game)

Semiapies: http://supergiantgames.com/?page_id=242

Nelal Hurcran: http://www.youtube.com/user/NelalHurcran/videos

The Big Leneski: http://www.indieroyale.com/

The Big Leneski: http://indiegala.com

Nelal Hurcran: http://store.supergiantgames.com/

sabradell: And here I have Diablo 3 CD...I have been surpassed

Semiapies: Good call on the theme music, there.

Koolguy: paahahahahahaa

The Big Leneski: thanks!

sabradell: "Hipsters deserve to die"

Semiapies: http://www.talkshoe.com/talkshoe/web/talkCast.jsp?masterId=81865&cmd=tc

sabradell: species?

Semiapies: Foto-griffy?

sabradell: photoriffic?

Koolguy: ill see yall on google+

Semiapies: http://www.nightskygames.com

Semiapies: http://indieplus.org/

Semiapies: Mascon?

Semiapies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_concentration_(astronomy)

sabradell: never 2d4 for damage for me.. try 2lbs of d6s

Semiapies: http://theunstore.com/index.php/unstore/game/129

Semiapies: http://www.giantitp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=189848

Semiapies: http://story-games.com/forums/discussion/15607/psirun-x-men-days-of-future-past/p1

Semiapies: http://forum.rpg.net/showthread.php?631559-Psi*Run-AP-of-first-time-running-the-game

Semiapies: http://gregorhutton.com/boxninja/threesixteen/

sabradell: Dont like marines.. prefer air force

sabradell: Ewoks are not as bad as tribbles imnsho

Semiapies: http://www.talkshoe.com/talkshoe/web/talkCast.jsp?masterId=23290&cmd=tc

sabradell: Need H2O .. brb

Semiapies: Microscope:

Semiapies: http://www.lamemage.com/

The Big Leneski: July 9 - 15

The Big Leneski: +Indie+

Semiapies: +Indie+

Semiapies: http://danielsolisblog.blogspot.com/2009/08/happy-birthday-robot.html

Semiapies: http://indieplus.org/doku.php?id=schedule

Semiapies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominion_(card_game)

sabradell: Yay! One that I know.. Dominion

Semiapies: http://boardgamegeek.com/boardgame/36218/dominion

sabradell: I actually play Dominion online

The Big Leneski: we do too, on BSW

sabradell: solitaire or with a stranger/friend

sabradell: I think my cracks are sealed now

sabradell: nada

Semiapies:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VbpyFOjTADk

Semiapies: http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/ShakyPOVCam

sabradell: Yay! No blair witch nausea.

Semiapies:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nvMG9byiv-k&hd=1

Semiapies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Randi

sabradell: De Niro pulls a Carrie?

Nelal Hurcran: Sab, check the "Devices" menu in Blink. Make sure it's set to your headset.

sabradell: I'm ticked the new mic is a piece of crap

The Big Leneski: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ron_Silver

Semiapies:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pC-kJy7Vtlk

The Big Leneski: it's not your mic.

Nelal Hurcran: It's not the microphone. There's something messing up your connection.

Semiapies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/They_Live

Nelal Hurcran: Sab, what device is your Blink set to?

sabradell: my mic on the headset

Semiapies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Cronenberg

Semiapies:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H176VsPJ5wM

sabradell: Hunger Games redoux

Semiapies: Nothing to do with that.

sabradell: :P

Semiapies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warhammer_40,000

sabradell: Well, it is $100 for the 20th edition of WoD

Semiapies: And we aren't going to link the teaser.

The SquidLord:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nef_5gNkGfM

Semiapies: :P

Nelal Hurcran: Ranting or raving?

Semiapies: Yes, Nelal.

Logan*: i will be there in a few